the conservation article in the state ......important and strongest state land conservation measure...
[…] 87 In a similar vein, two noted commentators have suggested condensing the

exceptions into a general exception. “For example, the section could be amended to delete everything after the second sentence and simply add to the end of the first sentence the words ‘as heretofore guaranteed by constitutional provision.” GALIE & BOPST, House Cleaning, supra note 15, at 1546.

88 1885 N.Y. Laws ch. 283. 89 See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 9-0101(6) (“The ‘forest preserve’ shall

include the lands owned or hereafter acquired by the state within the county of Clinton, except the towns of Altona and Dannemora, and the counties of Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Lewis, Oneida, Saratoga, Saint Lawrence, Warren, Washington, Greene, Ulster, and Sullivan . . . .”).

90 Compare GINSBERG, The Environment, supra note 4, at 320 (“This section is

unusually restrictive in its limitation on citizens’ suits. It may also prohibit other remedies such as damages.