the conservation article in the state ......important and strongest state land conservation measure...
[…] 24 The Committee acknowledges the research on the legal history of Article XIV by its member Professor Nicholas A. Robinson.

25 See J. HAMPDEN DOUGHERTY, CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK 350

(2d ed. 1915) (In 1894, “[t]he convention initiated the sound policy of protecting the lands of the State known as the forest preserve, forbad their being leased, sold or exchanged or taken . . . This was the first constitutional recognition of forestation . . .”). Previously, the Forest Preserve had been established by statute. 1885 N.Y. Laws ch. 283, §§ 7 & 8. The Forest Preserve is today defined in Article 9 of the Environmental Conservation Law. See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 9-0101(6) (“The ‘forest preserve’ shall include the lands owned or hereafter acquired by the state within the county of Clinton, except the towns of Altona and Dannemora, and the counties of Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Lewis, Oneida, Saratoga, Saint Lawrence, Warren, Washington, Greene, Ulster, and Sullivan . . . .”).

26 Extreme forest fires, erosion, flooding and loss of flora and fauna accompanied

extensive logging operations, in the Catskills and Adirondacks. In THE ADIRONDACK PARK, Frank Graham, Jr. described the public debates and legislative lobbying of the time.