the best available technology standard · should be guided by the “best available technology”...
[…] Allworks in the United States are “born” copyrighted,147 and as long as peo-

136. Id. § 102(a) (“Copyright protection subsists . . . in original works of authorshipfixed in any tangible medium of expression . . . .”).

137. Registration is a precondition for bringing an infringement suit, as well as forstatutory damages and attorney’s fees. Id. §§ 411(a), 412.

138. Id. § 408 (“[R]egistration is not a condition of copyright protection.”).139. Id. § 407(a) (“Neither the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the

acquisition provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of copyright protection.”).140. Id. § 401(a) (“[A] notice of copyright as provided by this section may be placed

on publicly distributed copies . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Richard A. Epstein, TheDubious Constitutionality of the Copyright Term Extension Act, 36 Loy.