the american criminal code general efenses - penn law
[…] offenses.174 Although exclusions range from “intentionally or recklessly caus[ing]
physical injury” to intentional homicide, the only offense that commands majority
exclusion is murder. Iowa Code § 704.10 (“other than . . . intentionally or recklessly
caus[ing] physical injury”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 501.090 (“other than an intentional
homicide”). Twenty-nine jurisdictions exclude murder,175 usually under a larger umbrella
such as homicide generally or “offenses punishable by death.” See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code
§ 26. Wisconsin and New Jersey do not allow a full duress defense for homicide or
murder, but instead allow mitigation from first to second degree intentional homicide, or
from murder to manslaughter. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.46 (“except that if the prosecution is
for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree
intentional homicide”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-9 (“In a prosecution for murder, the
defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter.”). The
remaining jurisdictions, like the MPC, do not specifically preclude duress as a defense to