the american criminal code general efenses - penn law
[…] Pennsylvania, South Dakota, and Utah.
87
severe than the harm threatened to coerce the actor into committing that crime.169
Essentially, these latter jurisdictions treat duress like a lesser evils defense. That is, they
define duress in a way that makes it a justification (the actor did the right thing and
avoided a greater evil) rather than an excuse (the actor did the wrong thing but is judged
blameless nonetheless). In some jurisdictions, this “lesser harm” test is implied; other
jurisdictions overtly require it. Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-412 (allowing the
duress defense when an actor is subjected to “a threat or use of immediate physical force
against his person or the person of another which resulted or could result in serious
physical injury.” Simultaneously, it asserts, “the defense provided by subsection A is
unavailable for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury.” Thus, an actor
threatened with serious physical injury may not commit a crime in response to that threat
which results in the serious physical injury of another. In other words, the actor may not
perform an “equal evil” under duress.) with Tugmon v. State, 896 P.2d 342, 345-46 (Id.