the agency declaratory judgment - kb home
[…] 265 See FCC Practice & Procedure Rule, 47 C.F.R. § 1.990(a)(1)–(2) (2016).266 See id. § 1.991.267 See id. § 1.994.268 See FCC Satellite Communications, 47 C.F.R. § 25.137.269 See FCC Practice and Procedure, 47 C.F.R. § 1.4000(e). Other FCC regulations

specify the declaratory ruling as the appropriate procedural vehicle for addressing other, specific kinds of issues. E.g., FCC Commercial Mobile Services, 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(14)(ii) (“Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service provider’s regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.”); Interconnection, 47 C.F.R. § 51.232(b) (“Any party seeking designation of a technology asa known disturber should file a petition for declaratory ruling with the Commission seeking such designation, pursuant to § 1.2 of this chapter.”).

Page 41: The Agency Declaratory Judgment - KB Home