the agency declaratory judgment - kb home
[…] But see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(b)(4)(A) (2012) (providing that, in the context of a federal antikickback statute, “[e]ach advisory opinion issued by the Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services] shall be binding as to the Secretary and the party or parties requesting the opinion”).

82 E.g., AG’S REPORT, supra note 15, at 31 (explaining that, because they are not binding, “advisory rulings do not entirely eliminate, though they materially reduce, the element of uncertainty”).