the agency declaratory judgment - kb home
[…] Pleadings filed in the form of petitions for declaratory orders which seek more than a mere interpretive ruling (particularly those

251 As a purely descriptive matter, most of the agencies included in this study issue most

if not all of their declaratory orders in response to petitions and not sua sponte. See supraPart III.B.

252 See, e.g., FERC Certain Sales and Transportation of Natural Gas under the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 and Related Authorities, 18 C.F.R. § 284.502 (2017) (providing that certain FERC applicants “must file a request for declaratory order” (emphasis added)); FCC Commercial Mobile Services, 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(14)(ii) (2016) (“Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service provider’s regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.”).

253 This effort can be supported further if the agency provides guidance in its regulations regarding how a petition should be filed and what information it should contain in order to ensure that the agency has all the information it needs to process the petition efficiently.