the agency declaratory judgment - kb home
[…] Receive declarations of intent under § 23(b) of the Federal Power Act.262

In addition, the FERC’s regulations in some cases facilitate the use of declaratory orders to streamline subsequent, related proceedings by calling for

255 Application/Petition Definitions, FED. ENERGY REGULATORY COMM’N,

https://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/help/Definitions/Sub_Definitions/Submittal/Applicaiton_Petition_Definitions.htm [https://perma.cc/T9QA-V7F5].

256 FERC Filing of Rate Schedules & Tariffs, 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(e)(1). “Any submittal and request for declaratory order submitted by a non-public utility will be provided an NJ (non-jurisdictional) docket designation.” Id. § 35.28(e)(i).

257 See id. § 35.34(d)(3).258 Id. § 35.35(d).259 FERC The Commission, 18 C.F.R. § 375.308(c). More specifically, this provision

delegates authority to the Director of the Office of Energy Projects (or the Director’sdesignee) to “[t]ake appropriate action” on such petitions.