class action complaint for declaratory judgment, quiet …
[…] - 8 -
purposes.” The Board’s invocation of section 8(d) imposes a new and different easement across the owners’ land. Preseault v. Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 494 U.S. 1 (1990) (Preseault I); Preseault v. United States, 100 F.3d 1525, 1533 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (Preseault II); Toews v. United States, 376 F.3d 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Trevarton v. South Dakota, 817 F.3d 1081, 1086-87 (8th Cir. 2016).
c. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) requires the federal government to reimburse these owners the “reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of [the] proceeding.” The URA also requires the federal government or any state or municipal government using federal funds (such as Sarasota County) to guarantee the rights afforded by the URA.
d.