class action complaint for declaratory judgment, quiet …
[…] Federal Claims Nos. 07-693L & 07-0675L, 2012 WL 5914521, at *4 (Fed. Cl. Nov. 27, 2012);
Love Terminal Partners v. United States, 126 Fed. Cl. 389 (2016); and Sears v. United States,
124 Fed. Cl. 730 (2016).
125. The interest Sarasota County must reimburse these owners is calculated at the
statutory rate provided by Florida law. West v. Sunbelt Enters., 530 So. 2d 433, 436 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 1988); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 55.03.
COUNT V
Damages Under The Uniform Relocation Act Against Sarasota County
126. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act
of 1970, 42 U.S.C. 4654(c) and 4628 (URA) requires Sarasota County to reimburse these
owners all of the “reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable
attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of [the] proceeding.”
127. Section 4622(a) of the URA provides Sarasota County must also pay other
expenses and costs an owner incurs including: “(1) actual reasonable expenses in moving
himself, his family, business, farm operation, or other personal property; (2) actual direct losses
- 39 -