the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Email: ________________________________________________ Phone: __________________Fax: ____________________

❏ I’m enclosing a check for $ ___________________ payable to ACFLS.

❏ I prefer to pay by MasterCard or Visa: ___________________________________ Expiration date: ____________________

Name as it appears on credit card: _______________________________ Signature: __________________________________

Page 14: The Advantages of Using Informal Discovery Under the Family Code

How Long After Separation Are Parties Under Fiduciary Disclosure Duties?

Before Judgment:Family Code §721(b): In trans-

actions between themselves, spouses are “subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relation-ships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other,” which “imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”

Family Code §721(b): Spouses are under fiduciary disclosure duties “including, but not limited, to the following: (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regard-ing a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property trans-actions. (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which con-cerns the community property.”

They are also obligated to provide the other spouse with:(1) Without demand, any informa-tion concerning the partnership’s business and affairs reasonably required for the proper exercise of the partner’s rights and duties