the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Page 21: The Advantages of Using Informal Discovery Under the Family Code

acfls Newsletter Page 21 Winter 2008, No . 1

Continued on page 22 

existence by producing updated organizational charts in January 2005.The panel agreed with the trial court that Aaron had

breached his fiduciary disclosure obligation with regard to these new entities. It said that (a)s we have explained, Aaron was under a duty,

among other things, to give “an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes” as to his assets and liabilities (§ 2102, subd. (a)(1)). Under section 1100, subdivision (e), Aaron had an obligation “to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” (See also § 721, subd. (b)(2) [requiring a spouse to provide upon request “true and full information affecting any transaction which con-cerns the community property”].)