the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Based on the content of the April 1, 2004 letter, the trial court could reasonably conclude that contrary to his fiduciary duty of disclosure, Aaron was attempting to hide or delay Elena’s discovery of the fact that he had used possible community property assets to buy a house in which he was residing. Indeed, the trial court could reasonably assume that absent Elena’s discovery of the true facts, Aaron intended to main-tain that he was merely leasing his residence from an unrelated third party. Aaron’s conduct was inconsis-tent with his duty under section 1100, subdivision (e), which gave him an obligation “to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” Feldman at 1484-1485 (emphasis added).The foregoing is critical in comparing the advantages of

informal discovery to formal discovery. The Feldman court notes that “Elena may never have found out about the trans-action had her attorney not asked the appropriate question of Tronboll.”