the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] party does not have.

It does not matter

how much the undisclosed asset is

worth in relationship to the entire estate; its nondisclosure is

still a breach of duty.

Page 20: The Advantages of Using Informal Discovery Under the Family Code

Winter 2008, No . 1 Page 20 acfls Newsletter

Feldman, GrayContinued from page 19

As we have explained, Aaron was under a duty, among other things, to give “an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes” as to his assets and liabilities (& 2102, subd. (a)(l )). Under section 1100, subdivision (e), Aaron had an obligation “to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” (See also § 721, subd. (b)(2) [requiring a spouse to provide upon request “true and full information . . . affect-

ing any transaction which concerns the community

property”].) Further, based on the inquiry