the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] The Feldman court continued its analysis of Aaron’s con-tention that he did not need to disclose that which occurred in the normal course of business: Thus, several of these new entities had been in exis-

tence for several months before Aaron disclosed their existence by producing updated organizational charts in January 2005. As we have explained, Aaron was under a duty, among other things, to give “an imme-diate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes” as to his assets and liabilities (§2102, subd. (a)(1)). Under section 1100, subdivision (e), Aaron had an obliga-tion “to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the exis-tence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” (See also §721, subd. (b)(2) [requiring a spouse to pro-vide upon request “true and full information affecting any transaction which concerns the community prop-erty”].)