the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Also, all formal discovery

must be provided under penalty of perjury, which is not true

for all forms of informal discovery.

Page 37: The Advantages of Using Informal Discovery Under the Family Code

acfls Newsletter Page 37 Winter 2008, No . 1

business[,] Aaron’s conduct [in not disclosing some of Sunroad’s assets] was consistent with his fiduciary duties.” We reject this argument. The issue of which assets must be disclosed under section 2102 is a dis-tinct issue from whether one spouse is permitted exclusive management and control of the assets of a business owned by the community. Section 2102, sub-division (a)(1) requires “[t]he accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation” and imposes a duty to immediately, fully and accurately update the disclosure upon a material change. Aaron breached that duty of disclosure when, despite Elena’s request for the information, he failed to disclose docu-ments concerning Inmobiliaria and the formation of new Sunroad entities.