the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] We acknowledge the distinction between a shareholder and a corporation, and we recognize that a listing of the corporation’s assets need not be provided when section 2102, subdivision (a)(1) and section 2104, subdivision (c) call for a party to disclose “assets in which [the party] has or may have an interest.” However, different statu-tory provisions obligate a spouse to disclose informa-tion concerning all community assets, not just assets directly held by the spouse as an individual. Specifi-cally, under section 1100, subdivision (e), Aaron had an obligation “to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regard-ing the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” The transaction involving the Calumet Avenue property is clearly relevant to understand “the

existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest.” (Ibid.) Emphasis added. The court, in footnote 12, takes the first step in defining