the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discov-ery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action.

(b) Except as provided in Section 2024. 050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings. Emphasis added.Informal discovery under the Family Code has no cutoff

date. Rather, the duty to disclose continues right up to trial, during trial and beyond the entry of judgment. Fam. Code §2102(a) provides “[f]rom the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party . . .” and §2102(c) provides “[f]rom the date of separation to the date of a valid, enforce-able, and binding resolution of all issues relating to child or spousal support and professional fees, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721 as to all issues relat-ing to the