the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Biles v. Exxon Mobile Corp. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1315, 22 Cal. Rptr.3d 282. In Brown v. Turner Construction Co. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1339, the court referred to the “‘urban legend’ that ‘a responding party has an affirmative duty to supplement responses to interrogatories if and when new information comes into that party’s possession. . . .’ ”

K. Waiver of Right to Compel (Interrogatories): CCP §2030.300 permits the propounding party to file a motion to compel answers to inter-rogatories. However, this right is waived if the motion is not filed within 45 days. §2030.300(c) provides: Unless

notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemen-tal response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the respond-ing party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories. Emphasis added.In contrast, a party cannot waive the right to a Prelimi-

nary Disclosure Declaration or the right to the disclosure of all material facts and information. What the party can waive (under Fam. Code §2105(d)) is the use of the Judicial Council form.