the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Fam. Code §1100(e), particularly when com-bined with

§721(b)(2) and (3), may be the

single most impor-tant informal discov-

ery tool available to the family law practitioner. It

also may be the single most distinguishing characteristic between formal and informal discovery.

Fam. Code §2101: This section defines key terms relating to post-separation disclosure obligations. Included in the defi-nitions of “asset” and “liability” is both “currently existing or contingent” assets and liabilities. Thus, spouses are required to disclose contingent assets (and liabilities). §2101 provides:

Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply to this chapter:(a) “Asset” includes, but is not limited to, any real or personal

property of any nature, whether tangible or intangible, and whether currently existing or contingent.

(b) “Default judgment” does not include a stipulated judgment or any judgment pursuant to a marital settlement agreement.