the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] They are also obligated to provide the other spouse with:(1) Without demand, any informa-tion concerning the partnership’s business and affairs reasonably required for the proper exercise of the partner’s rights and duties

under the partnership agreement or this chapter; and(2) On demand, any other informa-tion concerning the partnership’s business and affairs, except to the extent the demand or the infor-mation demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances.”

Family Code §1100(e): The interspousal duties in the manage-ment and control of community assets continues “until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court.”

Family Code §2102(a): Par-ties are subject to “the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party,” including those stated in the sec-tion, “from the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-commu-nity asset or liability in question.”

Family Code §2102(c): Par-ties are “subject to the standards provided in Section 721 as to all issues relating to the support and fees, including immediate, full, and accurate disclosure of all mate-rial facts and information regard-ing the income or expenses of the party” “(f)rom the date of separa-tion to the date of a valid, enforce-able, and binding resolution of all issues relating child or spousal support and professional fees.

Post-Judgment:Family Code §2102(b): Par-

ties are “subject to the standards

provided in Section 721 as to all activities that affect the assets or liabilities of the other party” “(f)rom the date that a valid, enforceable, and binding resolu-tion of the disposition of the asset or liability in question is reached, until the asset or liability has actu-ally been distributed.”