the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] acfls Newsletter Page 15 Winter 2008, No . 1

Continued on page 16 

The panel also observed that (c)onsistent with these fiduciary obligations, section

2100, subdivision (c) provides that “a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.” This disclosure duty is ongoing, as section 2100 provides that “each party has a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any mate-rial changes so that at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of any of these issues, or at the time of trial on these issues, each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” (§2100, subd. (c), italics added.)

To implement the disclosure obligation, the Family Code requires the service of a preliminary and final declaration of disclosure “[i]n order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest. . . .” (§2103.) Specifically, “the preliminary declaration of disclosure shall set forth with sufficient particularity,” to the extent that “a person of reasonable and ordinary intelli-gence can ascertain [them],” “[t]he identity of all assets in which the declarant has or