the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Emphasis in original.This holding is extremely important. In enforcing the lan-

guage and intent of the disclosure statues, the Fourth District clearly states the law that the party against whom sanctions

are sought bears the burden to demonstrate his or her

compliance with the fiduciary discov-

ery obligations; the party seek-ing to enforce the other’s dis-closure duties is not required to establish how he or she

was harmed by that noncompli-

ance. This hold-ing is in complete

accord with the Legisla-tive policy statement in Fam.

Code §2100(c), which requires prompt, complete and volun-tarily disclosure of all material facts and information regarding the parties’ assets, debts and income prior to settlement or trial in order to effectuate public policy “to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabili-ties on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.” Thus, according to the Fourth District – and the terms of Fam. Code §2107(c) – any violation of the fiduciary disclosure obligations is sanction-able even if that nondisclosure did not harm the other spouse.