the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] For this reason alone, there may be an advantage to using informal discovery.

• CCP §2030.070 allows requests for augmented or updated answers to interrogatories albeit in a limited fashion. There is no such limitation under the Family Code. To the contrary, the Family Code mandates the immediate, full and accurate update and augmentation of a previous disclosure without request, even after the entry of judgment.

• CCP §2030.230 severely restricts a party’s ability to require the other to prepare a compilation or summary. In contrast, the Family Code mandates the disclosure of all material facts and information and this requirement includes the “making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents” if necessary to fulfill a spouse’s post-separation disclosure obligations. At a minimum, a narrative is almost always required to provide all material facts and information regarding the characterization and valuation of assets.