the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] They are also obligated to provide the other spouse with:(1) Without demand, any informa-tion concerning the partnership’s business and affairs reasonably required for the proper exercise of the partner’s rights and duties

under the partnership agreement or this chapter; and(2) On demand, any other informa-tion concerning the partnership’s business and affairs, except to the extent the demand or the infor-mation demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances.”

Family Code §1100(e): The interspousal duties in the manage-ment and control of community assets continues “until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court.”