the advantages of using informal discovery under the family code
[…] Family Code §721(b): Dis-closure duties imposed on all spouses during marriage and after separation.

Family Code §1100(e): Duties in the management and control of community assets during marriage and until assets or liabilities are divided by the parties or by the court.

Family Code §2102(b): Disclosure duties regard-ing assets and liabilities “(f)rom the date that a valid, enforceable, and binding resolution of the disposition of the asset or liability in question is reached, until the asset or liability has actually been distributed . . .”

Family Code §2102(a): Disclosure duties “from the date of separation to the date of the distribu-tion of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question . . .”

Family Code §2102(c): Disclosure duties as to all issues relating to support and fees “(f)rom the date of separation to the date of a valid, enforceable, and binding resolution of all issues relating to child or spousal support and professional fees . . .”

Spouses are subject “to the