texas direct farm business guide
[…] animal consumption in the U.S.?

NO YES

Is that food

consumed on that

farm or another farm

under the same

ownership?

YES

NO

EXEMPT

Is the primary function of your

farm to sell packed or

processed food directly to

consumers?

EXEMPT

YES

EXEMPT

NO

MUST

REGISTER

Page 39: TEXAS DIRECT FARM BUSINESS GUIDE

38 Texas Direct Farm Business Guide

© 2013, All Rights Reserved

Definitions

As used in this flowchart:

Holding means “storage of food. Holding facilities include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain elevators, and liquid storage tanks.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(5). Manufacturing/processing means “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(6). For purposes of a farm facility, manufacturing/processing does not include “[w]ashing, trimming of outer leaves of, and cooling produce”. 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(3). Packing means “placing food into a container other than packaging the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(9). Packaging, when used as a verb, means “placing food into a container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(8).