florida direct farm business guide - national...
[…] FDACS Seed Investigation and Conciliation Council (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 578.26). The

farmer must file within a reasonable amount of time to permit the Council to inspect the

crop during the growing season. When the FDACS refers any complaint made by a

farmer against a dealer to the seed investigation and conciliation council, the council is

to make a complete investigation of the matter and report its findings and

recommendations of cost damages to the FDACS at the conclusion of the investigation

(Fla. Stat. Ann. § 578.27). “In conducting its investigation the seed investigation and

conciliation council or any representative, member, or members thereof authorized to

examine the farmer on her or his farming operation of which she or he complains and

Page 53: FLORIDA DIRECT FARM BUSINESS GUIDE - National ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...Direct farm businesses are capable of meeting all these demands while increasing

52 Florida Direct Farm Business Guide

the dealer on her or his packaging, labeling, and selling operation of the seed alleged to

be faulty; to grow to production a representative sample of the alleged faulty seed

through the facilities of the state, under the supervision of the department when such

action is deemed to be necessary; to hold informal hearings at a time and place directed

by the department or by the chair of the council upon reasonable notice to the farmer

and the dealer.” Id.). Examples of valid conditions and situations that fall within the

scope include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Claims where seed did not make

for adequate plant population, despite the fact of favorable weather conditions and