florida direct farm business guide - national...
[…] ownership?

YES

NO

EXEMPT

Is the primary function of your

farm to sell packed or

processed food directly to

consumers?

EXEMPT

YES

EXEMPT

NO

MUST

REGISTER

Page 44: FLORIDA DIRECT FARM BUSINESS GUIDE - National ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...Direct farm businesses are capable of meeting all these demands while increasing

43 Florida Direct Farm Business Guide

Definitions

As used in this flowchart:

Holding means “storage of food. Holding facilities include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain elevators, and liquid storage tanks.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(5). Manufacturing/processing means “making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities are cutting, peeling, trimming, washing, waxing, eviscerating, rendering, cooking, baking, freezing, cooling, pasteurizing, homogenizing, mixing, formulating, bottling, milling, grinding, extracting juice, distilling, labeling, or packaging.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(6). For purposes of a farm facility, manufacturing/processing does not include “[w]ashing, trimming of outer leaves of, and cooling produce”. 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(3). Packing means “placing food into a container other than packaging the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(9). Packaging, when used as a verb, means “placing food into a container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(8).