florida direct farm business guide - national...
[…] Producers who process their eggs into egg product are also exempt, but may be subject to FSIS’s egg processing oversight.

Page 118: FLORIDA DIRECT FARM BUSINESS GUIDE - National ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...Direct farm businesses are capable of meeting all these demands while increasing

117 Florida Direct Farm Business Guide

Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell

eggs for distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or undergo treatment

to kill SE (21 C.F.R. § 101.17(h)). If untreated, the safe handling label must read: "SAFE

HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs

refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs

thoroughly." The statement must appear on the label prominently, conspicuously, and

in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch. The statement must appear in a

hairline box and the words "safe handling instructions" must appear in bold capital

letters.

II. FLORIDA REGULATION OF EGGS