florida direct farm business guide - national...
[…] D. State Child Labor Laws

The Florida Child Labor Law

The Florida Child Labor Law (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 450.001 et. seq.) has many prohibitions

similar to the FLSA for agricultural child labor as well as other industries related to the

direct farm business. Children of any age may be employed “in domestic or farm work

in connection with their own homes or the farm or ranch on which they live, or directly

for their own parents or guardian, or in the herding, tending, and management of

livestock, during the hours they are not required by law to be in school” (Fla. Stat. Ann.

§ 450.021). Except under specific circumstances, “no person 13 years of age or younger

shall be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in any gainful occupation at any

time.” Id. No person 15 years of age or younger is permitted to work with dangerous

machinery or in hazardous occupations including, among others, in connection with

power-driven machinery, on scaffolding, in working with meat and vegetable slicing