florida direct farm business guide - national...
[…] The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (FDACS) is responsible

under the Florida Aquaculture Policy Act (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 597.001 et seq.), for

permitting fishing operations in both fresh and salt waters. The department is the lead

agency in encouraging the development of aquaculture in the state and has authority to

issue or deny aquaculture certificates that identify aquaculture producers and

aquaculture products and collect all related fees, and to coordinate development,

annual revision, and implementation of a state aquaculture plan (Fla. Stat. Ann. §

597.003).

Aquaculture

The Florida Code defines “aquaculture” as the “cultivation of aquatic organisms (Fla.

Stat. Ann. § 597.0015).Aquaculture activities fall under the authority of the FDACS.

“Aquaculture products” are defined as “aquatic organisms and any product derived

from aquatic organisms that are owned and propagated, grown, or produced under

77 http://www.msstate.edu/dept/srac/

Page 122: FLORIDA DIRECT FARM BUSINESS GUIDE - National ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...Direct farm businesses are capable of meeting all these demands while increasing

121 Florida Direct Farm Business Guide