texas commission on environmental quality page 1 chapter ......alternative work practice for...
[…] Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 25 Chapter 115 - Control of Air Pollution from Volatile Organic Compounds Rule Project No. 2009-030-115-EN specifies that the owner or operator shall not image a component during the leak survey at a distance

greater than the distance demonstrated by the same instrument operator during the daily instrument check.

Distance is a factor for the sensitivity and effectiveness of optical gas imaging instruments and the

instrument specifications in 40 CFR §60.18(i)(1)(i) imply this by requiring the instrument to provide "an

image of the potential leak points for each piece of equipment at both the detection sensitivity level and

within the distance used in the daily instrument check . . .." The commission's intent by specifically

requiring this in subsection (d) is to make this expectation clear for the purpose of enforcing the

alternative work practice in Chapter 115.

Adopted new subsection (e) specifies the frequency requirements for using the alternative work practice