terrell marshall law group pllc united states … · 2018-01-13 · no. 2:17-cv-00223-rmp...
[…] Case 2:17-cv-00223-RMP ECF No. 26 filed 01/12/18 PageID.639 Page 32 of 38

Page 33: TERRELL MARSHALL LAW GROUP PLLC UNITED STATES … · 2018-01-13 · NO. 2:17-cv-00223-RMP PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE/REPLY ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT Hearing Date: Mar. 13, 2018 Time: 2:30 PM

PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE/REPLY ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 27 Case No. 2:17-cv-00223-RMP

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

labeling rules in the FMIA and Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Gov. MSJ at 21.

But, this argument suffers from the same deficiency. Section 620(a) separately

requires imports to comply with those statutes, stating imports are “subject to the

other provisions of this chapter [the FMIA] and the Federal Food, Drug, and

Cosmetic Act,” in addition to those statutes’ food safety requirements described

earlier in § 620(a). 21 U.S.C. § 620(a). Section 620(a) already subjects imports to

the full scope of the FMIA and Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The distinct

statutory command that imports must also “be marked and labeled as required by

such regulations for imported articles” must mean imports need to comply with

other labeling rules. To read the second clause as only subjecting imports to the

FMIA and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act would render it entirely

redundant.

The Government claims it is “bizarre” to think Congress would require