tentative rulings for: may 23, 2019 disregard · tentative rulings for: may 23, 2019 the court may...
[…] to provide evidentiary support for its decision to use the averaged baseline constitutes prejudicial
abuse of discretion.
Petitioner further contends that the County’s conclusions are not supported by substantial
evidence because it failed to include in the EIR the “[a]nnual data provided by Syar [that] was
used to determine baseline and project levels of activity.”
Respondents argue the County was prohibited from disclosing such data on two grounds.
First, Respondents contend such data constituted “trade secrets,” as defined in Government Code
section 6254.7. Production data constitutes trade secrets under that provision only where the data
“is known only to certain individuals within a commercial concern who are using it to fabricate,
produce, or compound an article of trade or a service having commercial value and which gives
its user an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know or use
it.” (Ibid.) Respondents make no such showing in their opposition papers herein, nor do they
point to any discussion in the EIR of any such showing.
Second, Respondents contend that Public Resources Code section 2207 prohibits the
disclosure of such data.