tentative rulings for october 3, 2017 departments … rulings for october 3, 2017 departments 402,...
[…] Kullberg. He merely purchased the alcohol from a liquor store by using the money that

his friends provided to him, and then they shared the alcohol together. Likewise, the

exception to immunity under Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (d) does not apply

here because Panu did not furnish the alcohol at his residence. The alcohol was

obtained at a liquor store, and the parties drank it in their car just before the accident.

However, plaintiffs argue that Panu fits within the exception under Business and

Professions Code section 25602.1, which provides for civil liability for “any other person

who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated

minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate

cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” (Bus. & Prof. Code §

25602.1, Italics added.)

Plaintiffs cite to Ennabe v. Manosa (2014) 58 Cal.4th 697, in which the California

Supreme Court held that a minor who held at a party at her parents’ house and

charged a fee to some of the guests in order to buy more alcohol could be held liable