techfreedom · 1. comments of . techfreedom . hearings on competition & consumer protection...
[…] Reg. 8324, 8355 (July 2, 1964) (setting the three-factor contours of the “unfairness” prong for the first time through application of Section 5 to cigarette advertisements).

103 See Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq. (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each fi-nancial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to … protect the security and confidentiality of … customers' nonpublic personal information.”).

104 The Child Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. § 6501, et seq (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (making it unlawful under § 6502(a)(1) “for an operator of a website or online service directed to children … to collect personal information form a child in a manner that violates the regulations prescribed under subsection (b) of this section.”); see also Melanie L. Hersh, Is Coppa A Cop Out? The Child Online Privacy Protection Act As Proof That Parents, Not Government, Should Be Protecting Children's Interests on the Internet, 28 Fordham Urb.