techfreedom · 1. comments of . techfreedom . hearings on competition & consumer protection...
[…] 100 See generally Justin (Gus) Hurwitz, Data Security and the FTC's Uncommon Law, 101 Iowa L. Rev. 955, 964 (2016) (discussing in great lengths the FTC’s “common law” approach) [hereinafter Hurwitz, Uncommon Law].

101 Id.

102 See Id.; see also Statement of Basis and Purpose of Trade Regulation Rule 408, Unfair or Deceptive Adver-tising and Labeling of Cigarettes in Relation to the Health Hazards of Smoking, 29 Fed. Reg. 8324, 8355 (July 2, 1964) (setting the three-factor contours of the “unfairness” prong for the first time through application of Section 5 to cigarette advertisements).

103 See Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq. (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each fi-nancial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to … protect the security and confidentiality of … customers' nonpublic personal information.”).

104 The Child Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. § 6501, et seq (1994 & Supp.