team # 39 united states court of appeals …...team # 39 dockets no. 18-000123 _____ united states...
[…] domestic air pollution sources on surrounding domestic communities and sets national ambient air
quality standards and state implementation plans to manage the air quality for U.S. citizens. 42
U.S.C. § 7409–7410. As noted in the purpose of the Act and by the standards and plans the Act
strives to implement, The Clean Air Act is focused on managing the air resources within the United
States.
The Clean Air Act mentions international air pollution only once in discussing
“endangerment of public health or welfare in foreign countries from pollution emitted in the United
States.” 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (2017). Section 7415 of the Clean Air Act is focused on ensuring air
pollution emitted in the United States does not “cause or contribute to air pollution which may
reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country.” 42 U.S.C. §
7415(a). Another section of the Clean Air Act mentions international cooperation regarding air
emissions stating the President “shall undertake to enter into international agreements to foster