team 3 brief anon..... 27 ! iv table of authorities cases berkley machine works and foundry co. v....
[…] C. Taxpayer failed to properly establish that the hockey games, for which the tickets were purchased, qualify as a “clear business setting.”

Treasury Regulations, in execution of 26 U.S.C. § 274, generally establish that

“no deduction shall be allowed for any expenditure for entertainment unless the taxpayer

establishes that the expenditure was directly related to the active conduct of his trade or

Page 32: Team 3 Brief anon..... 27 ! iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Berkley Machine Works and Foundry Co. v. C.I.R., 623 F.2d 898 (4th Cir. 1980) ..... 20

25

business.” See Treas. Reg. § 1.274-2(c)(1). Taxpayer can show that entertainment

occurred in a clear business setting by “clearly establishing that any recipient of the

entertainment would have reasonably known that the taxpayer had no significant motive,

in incurring the expenditure, other than directly furthering his trade or business.” See

Moore v. United States, 943 F. Supp. 603, 618 (E.D. Va. 1996) (citing Treas. Reg. §

1.274-2(c)(4)). In evaluating the clear business setting standard, the regulation establishes

a nexus between the recipient(s) of the entertainment and their reasonable knowledge and