team 3 brief anon..... 27 ! iv table of authorities cases berkley machine works and foundry co. v....
[…] STAUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

This case involves two provisions of the United States Tax Code 26 U.S.C.§

162(a)(1) (2014) and 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1)(A) (2014). First, §162(a)(1) states, “There

shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred

during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including a reasonable

allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered. In

conjunction, this case involves compensation to shareholder-employees that was

deducted in 2013.

Further, 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1) states, “No deduction otherwise allowable under

this chapter shall be allowed for any item—With respect to an activity which is of a type

generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, unless the

taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to, or, in the case of an item

directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide business discussion (including                                                                                                                1 References to the Official Record appear as “R##”

Page 9: Team 3 Brief anon..... 27 ! iv TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Berkley Machine Works and Foundry Co. v.