tceq interoffice memorandum - interoffice memorandum - 1 - to: ... §11.326(g)(h) of the texas water...
[…] To date, none of the water right holders has exercised this option, and in fact each year, the budget is approved by a nearly unanimous vote of the Concho Watermaster Advisory Committee. Who can petition? Under TWC, Chapter 11, Subchapter I, 25 or more holders of water rights in a river basin or segment of a river basin may submit a petition requesting that a watermaster be appointed. For the purposes of Subchapter I, the term “holders of water rights” does not include riparian D&L users because Subchapter I distinguishes between a holder of a water right (TWC, § 11.453(b)(1)) and a riparian landowner (TWC, § 11.453(b)(3)). Can more than one owner of an undivided water right be counted as a separate petitioner? No. The term “water right” is defined in Texas Water Code Section 11.002(5) as “a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water.” However, the term “water right holder” is defined in TCEQ’s Chapter 304 rules on Watermaster Operations as “(a) person or entity that owns a water right. In the case of divided interests, this term will apply to each separate owner.” 30 TAC Section 304.3(18).