tax considerations with virginia conservation easements · version 11-2017 this outline is for...
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-513(A). Section 58.1-513(A) of the Code

of Virginia also provides that the taxpayer may not claim reductions for the gain on

the sale of property subject to an open space easement for a period of three years

following the year in which the tax credit is claimed. See also Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-

402(C)(16) (generally excluding from Virginia taxable income gain from the sale of

property or an easement devoted to open space).

17. Relationship to Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Virginia

Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999 references Section 170 of the Internal

Revenue Code in numerous provisions.

a. Qualified Donations. Section 58.1-511 of the Code of Virginia

provides that the definition of “interest in real property” includes “any right in

real property, . . . including but not limited to an open-space easement or

conservation easement, provided such interest complies with the requirements

of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code § 170(h) . . .” Section 58.1-512(C)(2) of the

Code of Virginia provides that qualified donations shall include the conveyance

of a fee interest in real property or the conveyance in perpetuity of a less-than-

fee interest in real property, such as a conservation restriction, preservation