tax considerations with virginia conservation easements · version 11-2017 this outline is for...
[…] claim to tax credit. However, for a donation by an estate, the beneficiaries of

the estate are considered the landowners. See Ruling of Tax Commissioner,

P.D. 08-66 (May 19, 2008). These rulings appear to be in conflict and it is

important to note that in P.D. 09-19, the Tax Commissioner ignored the

beneficial interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and also ignored Section

58.1-513(B) of the Code of Virginia as it relates to whether the trust was to

pass-through all of its income to the beneficiaries under the trust instrument.

Section 58.1-513(B) provides that “[a]ny tax credits . . . from the donation . . .

made by a pass-through tax entity such as a trust, . . . shall be used either by

such entity if it is the taxpayer on behalf of such entity or by the . . .

beneficiary, as the case may be, in proportion to their interest in such entity in

Page 37

the event that income, deductions and tax liability pass through such entity to

such . . . beneficiary or as set forth in the agreement of said entity. Such tax

credits shall not be claimed by both the entity and the . . . beneficiary for the

same donation.” It appears that Section 58.1-513(B) of the Code of Virginia,

will distinguish both between a grantor and non-grantor trust and a simple

and complex trust. Where a trust agreement requires that all income be