tax considerations with virginia conservation easements · version 11-2017 this outline is for...
[…] purposes of the Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999 is to

encourage the preservation and sustainability of Virginia’s open spaces.

However, the terms “open-space” and “open-spaces” are not defined in the

Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999. Ruling of the Tax

Commissioner, P.D. 05-66 (April 26, 2005). The Department of Taxation has

ruled that for purposes of the Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of

1999, real estate devoted to open-space use shall have the same meaning as

provided in Section 58.1-3230 of the Code of Virginia. Section 58.1-3230 of the

Code of Virginia provides that “real estate devoted to open-space use” shall

mean “real estate used as, or preserved for, (i) park or recreational purposes,

(ii) conservation of land or other natural resources, (iii) floodways, (iv)

Page 34

wetlands as defined in § 58.1-3666, (v) riparian buffers as defined in § 58.1-

3666, (vi) historic or scenic purposes, or (vii) assisting in the shaping of the

character, direction, and timing of community development or for the public

interest and consistent with the local land-use plan under uniform standards

prescribed by the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation .

. . .” The Open-Space Land Act defines “open-space land” as “any land which

is provided or preserved for (i) park or recreational purposes, (ii) conservation

of land or other natural resources, (iii) historic or scenic purposes, (iv) assisting