tax considerations with virginia conservation easements · version 11-2017 this outline is for...
[…] Virginia credit. The statute provides no authority for the Department to allow

an exception.”). It is critical to note, however, that the requirements to comply

with Section 170(h) of the Internal Revenue Code apply only to donations of

conservation easements, and not to fee simple donations of land, that

otherwise qualify for the tax credit under the plain language of Section 58.1-

511 of the Code of Virginia. Forest Lodge, LLC v. Virginia Department of

Taxation, 86 Va. Cir. 230, Ca. Cir. LEXIS 39, (February 3, 2013).

b. Incorporation of 170(e) Limitations. Section 58.1-512(B) of the

Code of Virginia provides that “the value of the donated interest in land that

qualifies for credit under this section, as determined according to appropriate

federal law and regulations, shall be subject to the limits established by

United States Internal Revenue Code § 170(e).” Accordingly, as the Section

170(e)(1)(A) limitation will limit the charitable donation, it will similarly limit

the available tax credit.

c. Appraisal Standards. Section 58.1-512.1 of the Code of Virginia

incorporates the provisions of Section 170(h) for purposes of appraisal