tax considerations with virginia conservation easements · version 11-2017 this outline is for...
[…] is not satisfied, the donor loses his or her income tax deduction, and also

may be subject to gift or estate tax. This is true notwithstanding the

fact that a charitable organization owns the property interest and the

donor may not have other property or funds with which to pay the gift or

estate tax.

Pub. Law 99-514, TRA 86 (October 22, 1986).

This reasoning also applies in the context of the federal estate tax deduction

under Section 2055(f) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is important to note,

however, that since the donation would not qualify for all of the requirements

of Section 170(h), no Virginia land preservation tax credit would be allowed.

See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-512(C)(2) (“qualified donations . . . include the

conveyance of . . . a less-than-fee interest in real property, . . . provided that

such less-than-fee interest qualifies as a charitable deduction under §170(h) . .

.”).

Page 55

2. No Gift Tax Return. There is no requirement to report the gift on a

federal gift tax return to claim the charitable gift tax deduction. See I.R.C. §

6019(3)(B).

B. Gift Tax Benefits of Conservation Easements. The diminution in value