t a)lldc.mainelegislature.org/open/rpts/kf3457_3_z99m36_2016.pdf · 2016. 7. 7. · drug testing...
[…] Prior to 2011, Section 681 included an exemption provision for employees subject to federal testing requirements but it required that if a federally regulated Maine employee tested positive, that the Maine provisions relating to disciplinary actions, opportunity for treatment or rehabilitation, employee

confidentiality and consequences of enforcement would be followed:

“This subchapter, except for section 685 subsection 2 and section 689 subsections 1 and 4, does not apply to employees subject to substance abuse testing under any federal law or regulation …” MRSA 26 § 681.8.B. (2011).

In 2011, the 125th Maine Legislature changed Section 681, Subsection 8 paragraph c. of the law

by repealing the employee exemption and by adding the following paragraph:

“This subchapter does not apply to any employer subject to a federally mandated drug and alcohol testing program, including, but not limited to, testing mandated by the federal Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act of 1991, Public Law 102-143, Title V, and its employees, including independent contractors and employees of independent contractors who are working for or at the facilities of an employer who is subject to such a federally mandated drug and alcohol testing program.”

No such exemption is found anywhere else in the United States and the Bureau of Labor Standards (BLS) has received many inquiries from employers and others since 2011 about the provision and what it means.