d.c. marijuana legalization bill
[…] member or employee may purchase, transport, or keep in his or her possession retail marijuana19
or retail marijuana-infused products for his or her personal use or the use of the members of his20
or her family or guests.".21
(f) Section 25-212 is amended as follows:22
(1) Redesignate the existing text as paragraph (a).23
-
8/10/2019 D.C. Marijuana Legalization Bill
19/40
19
(2) Adding a new paragraph (b) to read as follows:1
"(b) The new licensee orientation class established by ABRA for retail marijuana2
licenses shall be mandatory for all new retail marijuana licensees.".3
(g) Section 25-301 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-12) to read as follows:4
"(a-2) Before issuing, transferring to a new owner, or renewing a retail marijuana license,5
the Board shall determine that the applicant meets all of the following criteria:6
"(1) The applicant is generally fit for the responsibilities of licensure.7
"(2) The applicant is at least 21 years of age.8
"(3) The applicant has been a resident of the District of Columbia for at least six9months before applying to receive a license.10