d.c. marijuana legalization bill
[…] As used in this paragraph,10
"oral fluid" means all secretions from a persons oral cavity. ".11
(b) Section 50-1903(a) is amended to read as follows:12
"(a) Only a medical professional acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may13
withdraw blood, subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of determining the14
alcohol or drug content thereof. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine or15
oral fluid specimens.".16
(c) Section 50-1904.01 is amended to read as follows:17
"(a)When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person18
was operating or in physical control of a vehicle within the District while intoxicated or while the19
person's ability to operate a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or a drug or a20
combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may, without making an arrest or issuing a21
violation notice, request that the person submit to a preliminary breath test or oral fluid, to be22
administered by the law enforcement officer, who shall use a device which the Mayor has23
-
8/10/2019 D.C. Marijuana Legalization Bill
35/40
35
approved by rule for that purpose.1
"(b) Before administering the test, the law enforcement officer shall advise the person to2
be tested that the preliminary breath test or oral fluid test is voluntary and that the results of the3
test will be used to aid in the law enforcement officer's decision whether to arrest the person.4