d.c. marijuana legalization bill
[…] enforcement officer's decision whether to arrest the person.5
"(c) The results of the preliminary breath test or oral fluid test shall be used by the law6
enforcement officer to aid in the decision whether to arrest the person, and the results of the test7
shall not be used as evidence by the District in any prosecutions and shall not be admissible in8
any judicial proceeding except in any judicial or other proceeding in which the validity of the9arrest or the conduct of the law enforcement officer is an issue.".10
(h) Section 50-1910 is amended to read as follows:11
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who operates or who12
is in physical control of any watercraft within the District and a law enforcement officer has13
reasonable grounds to believe that the person is operating or in physical control of a watercraft14
while intoxicated or while the person's ability to operate a watercraft is impaired by the15
consumption of alcohol or a drug or a combination thereof, after arrest shall:16
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, be deemed to have17
given his or her consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to submitting 2 specimens for18
chemical testing of the person's blood, breath, oral fluid or urine, for the purpose of determining19