d.c. marijuana legalization bill
[…] be collected from the person and the law enforcement officer or a medical professional shall21
collect the specimen subject to the restriction in 50-1903(a); provided, that the person may22
object to a particular type of specimen collection for chemical testing on valid religious or23
-
8/10/2019 D.C. Marijuana Legalization Bill
36/40
36
medical grounds. If a person objects to blood collection on valid religious or medical grounds,1
that person shall only be required to submit breath, oral fluid or urine specimens for collection.".2
(f) Section 50-1905(d) is amended to read as follows:3
"(d)(1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as4
provided in 50-1904.02(a) and the person was involved in a collision that resulted in a5
fatality, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may6
employ whatever means are reasonable to collect blood or oral fluid specimens from the person7
if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated8
or under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.9"(2) If a person required to submit blood testing under paragraph (1) of this10
subsection objects on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall not be required to11
submit blood specimens but the law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are12