d.c. marijuana legalization bill
[…] marijuana store. A person who has an interest in a licensed medical marijuana dispensary, a2
licensed medical marijuana cultivation center, a licensed retail marijuana cultivation facility, a3
licensed retail marijuana products manufacturer, or a licensed retail marijuana store shall not4
have an interest in a facility that has a retail marijuana testing facility license.5
"(d) The minimum application fee for the retail marijuana testing facility license shall be6
$5,000.7
"(e) A retail marijuana testing facility license shall not be leased or subcontracted in part8
or in whole.".9(e) Section 25-206(g) is amended as follows:10
(1) Redesignate the existing text as paragraph (1).11
(2) Adding a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:12
"(2) No member or employee of the Board, directly or indirectly, individually, or13
as a member of a partnership, association, or limited liability company, or a shareholder in a14
corporation, shall have any interest, in the cultivation, products manufacturing, or sale of retail15
marijuana or retail marijuana-infused products, or derive any profit or commission from any16
person licensed under this act to cultivate, produce retail marijuana or marijuana-infused17
products or sell retail marijuana or retail marijuana-infused products; provided, that a Board18
member or employee may purchase, transport, or keep in his or her possession retail marijuana19
or retail marijuana-infused products for his or her personal use or the use of the members of his20
or her family or guests.".21
(f) Section 25-212 is amended as follows:22
(1) Redesignate the existing text as paragraph (a).23
-
8/10/2019 D.C. Marijuana Legalization Bill
19/40
19
(2) Adding a new paragraph (b) to read as follows:1