survey of public defenders (spd)omb no. 1121-0329 approval expires 11/30/2020 u.s. department of...
[…] This study will continue BJS’s efforts to collect data on indigent defense in the United States. The SPD will extend the efforts of the Census of Public Defender Offices (CPDO) and National Survey of Indigent Defense Systems (NSIDS) to enhance BJS’s understanding of the work done by attorneys who represent indigent clients. While the CPDO and NSIDS were conducted at the agency level, the SPD will survey public defenders who provide services to adults and juveniles charged with criminal offenses.

Statutory Authority: Under Section 302 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act (34 U.S.C. § 10132(c)), BJS is authorized to “make grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with public agencies, institutions of higher education, private organizations, or private individuals” for purposes of collecting and analyzing criminal justice statistics. Project-Specific Information The SPD is an extension of BJS’s efforts to better understand the roles of the prosecution, defense, and courts in the criminal justice system.