supreme court - washington petition for review.pdf · respondent met the statutory standards for...
[…] 21
should have been transferred several times in late 2005 and early 2006
before ultimately being placed in the care of Respondent's document
custodian.
Based on the above, the Note and Deed of Trust were never in the
possession of the Thornburg Trust's document custodian.
It is undisputed that the only basis for Mr. Recksiek's testimony is
hearsay, which the Respondent claims falls within the "business records
exception" to the hearsay rule. ER 802 provides: "Hearsay is not
admissible except as provided by these rules, by other court rules, or by
statute." RCW 5.45.020 provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
The statute includes within its exception a record of "an act,
condition, or event." The statute does not allow records to prove legal
conclusions contained in the records, such as: 1.) the identity of the Note
Holder; 2.) whether the Note owned by Liberty was secured by the