supreme court of wisconsinclerk of supreme court review of a decision of the court of appeals....
[…] State ex

Page 17: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINClerk of Supreme Court REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. Reversed. ¶1 JON P. WILCOX, J. This case is a review of a published opinion of the court

No. 00-1397

15

rel. Hensley v. Endicott, 2001 WI 105, ¶6, 245 Wis. 2d 607, 629

N.W.2d 686.

¶27 Our ultimate goal in interpreting a statute is to give

effect to the intent of the legislature. Hull v. State Farm

Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 222 Wis.2d 627, 641, 586 N.W.2d 863 (1998).

To determine the intent of the legislature, we first look at the

statute's plain text. Id. Here, § 125.035(2) provides that:

A person is immune from civil liability arising out of

the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling,

dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another

person.

¶28 This section of the statute describes two general

activities that immunize a person from civil liability: the

"procurement" of alcohol for another, and the "selling,

dispensing or giving away" of alcohol to another. We think it

is clear that Kreuser did not "sell, dispense or give away"