supreme court of the united states - u.s. chamber ... · no. 15- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Each Trustee and Investment Manager shall be solely responsible for diversifying, in accord-ance with Section 404(a)(1)(C) of ERISA, the investment of the assets of the Plan assigned to it by the Committee, except to the extent that

Page 91: Supreme Court of the United States - U.S. Chamber ... · No. 15- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States AMGEN INC., et al., Petitioners, v. STEVE HARRIS, et al., Respondents. ON

55a

the plan prescribes or the Committee directs how such assets shall be invested.

ERISA requires that a trustee hold plan assets in trust for plan participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). A trus-tee has “exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan” subject to two ex-ceptions. Id. The first exception is that a plan may “expressly provide[] that the trustee or trustees are subject to the direction of a named fiduciary who is not a trustee.” Id. § 1103(a)(1). Under this exception, a named fiduciary with the power to direct trustees is a fiduciary with authority to manage plan assets.