supreme court of the united states - u.s. chamber ... · no. 15- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Dissent at 21 (emphasis in original). That is not what we wrote. Our opinion nowhere re-quires a fiduciary to act based on mere suspicion or ar-guable violation of the federal securities laws. Under well-established circuit precedent, “[a] violation [of ERISA’s prudent person standard] may occur where a company’s stock … was artificially inflated during that time by an illegal scheme about which the fiduciaries knew or should have known, and then suddenly de-clined when the scheme was exposed.” In re Syncor ERISA Litig., 516 F.3d 1095, 1102 (9th Cir. 2008) (em-phasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (imposing liability on a plan fiduciary for another fiduciary’s breach of fiduciary responsibility “if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach”). We wrote repeatedly and consistently

Page 42: Supreme Court of the United States - U.S. Chamber ... · No. 15- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States AMGEN INC., et al., Petitioners, v. STEVE HARRIS, et al., Respondents. ON

6a