supreme court of the united states - u.s. chamber ... · no. 15- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] As currently alleged, however, Plaintiffs do not state a claim under either theory.

With regard to Plaintiffs’ omissions theory—that Defendants were obligated to inform plan participants of the negative studies associated with Aranesp®—the Ninth Circuit does not recognize a general affirmative duty to disclose investment information. See Calpine, 2005 WL 1431506, at *7. ERISA fiduciaries are obli-gated to disclose information about the plan itself and only upon written request. See 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) (“The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest an-nual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instru-ments under which the plan is established or operat-ed.”); Calpine, 2005 WL 1431506, at *7 (“An affirmative

Page 140: Supreme Court of the United States - U.S. Chamber ... · No. 15- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States AMGEN INC., et al., Petitioners, v. STEVE HARRIS, et al., Respondents. ON

104a