supreme court of the united states - u.s. chamber ... · no. 15- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Therefore, under the Moench standard, Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the fiduciary duty of care must be dismissed without prejudice because Plaintiffs’ have not alleged sufficient plausible facts to rebut the pre-sumption of prudence.

b. Plaintiffs Fail to Allege a Violation of the Prudent Man Standard

Even if the Moench standard is not applied, Plain-tiffs have not sufficiently alleged that continuing to of-fer the Amgen investment option was imprudent. If the presumption of prudence is not applied, courts con-duct a “prudent man” analysis under the statute. See § 1104(a)(1)(B) (“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the par-ticipants and beneficiaries and … with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims ….”); see also Computer Sciences, 635 F. Supp. 2d at 1134. The Ninth Circuit has observed that “a myriad of circumstances” could violate the prudent man standard,

11 Defendants argue that the Class Period is artificially ex-