supreme court of the united states - u.s. chamber ... · no. 15- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] ESOPs are “designed to invest pri-marily in” the stock of the plan participant’s employer. Id. §1107(d)(6)(A).

b. As part of the statutory obligation to act pru-dently in administering retirement plans, ERISA nor-mally requires fiduciaries to “diversify[] the invest-ments of [a] plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses.” 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(C). There is an exception to this requirement, however, “[i]n the case of an eligi-ble individual account plan,” or EIAP. Id. §1104(a)(2). For EIAPs—of which ESOPs are one type—ERISA provides that “the diversification requirement … and the prudence requirement (only to the extent that it requires diversification)” are “not violated by [the] ac-quisition of or holding of … qualifying employer securi-ties.” Id.

This exception serves Congress’s purpose of “en-courag[ing] the creation of ESOPs” in order to foster employees’ investment in their employers. Fifth Third Bancorp v.