i supreme court of the united states - scotusblog€¦ · supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] Resp. Br. 28; see Gov’t Br. 15 (same).

This theory is novel. In the 35 years since the USFSPA’s enactment, Petitioner is aware of no court that has ever adopted Respondent’s interpretation.

On its merits, this argument is both irrelevant and incorrect. It is irrelevant because, in this case, it was the modification order, not the original decree, that divided Petitioner’s waived MRP. The USFSPA plainly applies to modification orders. See 10 U.S.C. §1408(a)(2) (defining “court order” to include “a final decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce”); cf. id. §1408(d)(7) (provision specifically addressed to modification orders). And the modification order occurred after the MRP waiver. Thus, even under Respondent’s interpretation, the modification order impermissibly divided Petitioner’s waived MRP.