supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...sep 16, 2017  · llp 1050 connecticut avenue,...
[…] Even at the time of the 2008 NDAA, Section 1610(a)(7) remained quite relevant to any terrorism plaintiff who was using the immunity-waiver in Section 1605A(a)

  • 25

    but who was proceeding under a state-law cause of ac-tion. For those plaintiffs, their judgments would “re-late[ ] to a claim for which the foreign state is not im-mune under section 1605A,” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7) (2008), but the judgments would not be “entered under section 1605A,” and thus the judgments could be en-forced under Section 1610(a)(7) but not Section 1610(g)(1).