supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...sep 16, 2017  · llp 1050 connecticut avenue,...
[…] L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, Congress created a new exception to

  • 9

    the FSIA’s immunity from jurisdiction to permit law-suits by U.S. nationals alleging commission of or sup-port for an act of terrorism against designated state sponsors of terrorism. Id. at § 221, 110 Stat. at 1241−43 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (2006) (re-pealed)). At the same time, AEDPA matched that ex-ception from jurisdictional immunity from suit with a new exception to the FSIA’s immunity from attach-ment and execution. The new Section 1610(a)(7) per-mitted seizure of the foreign state’s assets when they were “used for a commercial activity in the United States” and the party seizing the assets held a judg-ment that “relates to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under section 1605(a)(7).” AEDPA § 221, 110 Stat. at 1243 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7) (2006)).