supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...sep 16, 2017  · llp 1050 connecticut avenue,...
[…] But in fact, Congress author-ized attachment of “the property of a foreign state … and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(1) (emphasis added).

    Iran has attempted to evade this problem by ar-guing that Section 1610(g)(1)’s abrogation of Bancec applies in seizure proceedings under both Section 1610(a)(7) and Section 1610(b)(3). But that cannot be right, either. Under Section 1610(b)(3), the plaintiff is seizing the assets of an agency or instrumentality to satisfy his judgment against that agency or instru-mentality; the statute requires a judgment on “a claim for which the agency or instrumentality is not im-mune.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(b)(3) (emphasis added). In that scenario, Bancec and its factors for assessing sep-arate juridical status from the sovereign have no rele-vance. So if Iran were right and Congress meant to do

  • 29