supreme court of the united stateslevine certiorari to the supreme court of vermont no. 06–1249....
[…] Bo-nito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U. S. 141, 166–167 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted); seealso supra, at 8 (discussing the presumption against pre-

    —————— attempt to modify or restate the common law with respect to personalinjuries”).

    8 In 1997, Congress pre-empted certain state requirements concerningover-the-counter medications and cosmetics but expressly preservedproduct liability actions. See 21 U. S. C. §§379r(e), 379s(d) (“Nothing inthis section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of anyState”).

  • 19 Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009)

    Opinion of the Court

    emption).Despite this evidence that Congress did not regard state