supreme court of the united stateslevine certiorari to the supreme court of vermont no. 06–1249....
[…] I agree with the Court that the fact that the Food and

    Drug Administration (FDA) approved the label for peti-tioner Wyeth’s drug Phenergan does not pre-empt thestate-law judgment before the Court. That judgment wasbased on a jury finding that the label did not adequately warn of the risk involved in administering Phenergan through the IV-push injection method. Under federal law, without prior approval from the FDA, Wyeth could have“add[ed] or strengthen[ed]” information on its label about“a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reac-tion,” 21 CFR §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2008), or “about dosageand administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product,” §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C), in order to“reflect newly acquired information,” including “new analyses of previously submitted data,” about the dangersof IV-push administration of Phenergan, 73 Fed. Reg.49603, 49609 (2008).