supreme court of the united stateslevine certiorari to the supreme court of vermont no. 06–1249....
[…] Instead, FDA regulations require a drug manufac-turer—after initial federal approval of a drug’s label—to revise the federally approved label “to include a warningas soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug.” 21 CFR §201.80(e). Drugmanufacturers are also required to “establish and main-tain records and make reports” to the FDA about “[a]nyadverse event associated with the use of a drug in hu-mans, whether or not considered drug related,” after it has received federal approval. §§314.80(a), (c), (j). In addition,

  • 12 WYETH v. LEVINE

    THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment

    the manufacturer must make periodic reports about “ad-verse drug experience[s]” associated with its drug andinclude “a history of actions taken since the last reportbecause of adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies initiated).” §§314.80(c)(2)(i)–(ii).