supreme court of the united stateslevine certiorari to the supreme court of vermont no. 06–1249....
[…] Cf. United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U. S. 218, 234–235 (2001); Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).

    Under this standard, the FDA’s 2006 preamble does not merit deference. When the FDA issued its notice of pro-——————

    9 For similar examples, see 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (2000 ed.) (au-thorizing the Federal Communications Commission to pre-empt “any [state] statute, regulation, or legal requirement” that “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service”); 30 U. S. C. §1254(g) (2006 ed.) (pre-empting any statute that conflicts with “the purposes and the requirements of this chapter” and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); and 49 U. S. C. §5125(d) (2000 ed. andSupp. V) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of hazardous waste transportation is pre-empted).

  • Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009) 21

    Opinion of the Court