supreme court of the united states · 2021. 2. 26. · no. 20-____ in the supreme court of the...
[…] Page 71: Supreme Court of the United States · 2021. 2. 26. · No. 20-____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND AND

Pet. App. 25

allow some of Walter Energy’s mines to continue op-erating.” Id. We do not have any findings to support such a conclusion here because this is a declaratory judgment action brought in anticipation of a section 1114 modification attempt. To be sure, the findings that section 1114 requires for court-mandated modifi-cation—that “such modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities,” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g)(3)—would usually preclude a finding that the principal purpose was to extinguish Coal Act obligations.