supreme court of the united states · 2021. 2. 26. · no. 20-____ in the supreme court of the...
[…] Pet. App. 5

1114.01[2], at 1114-10 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, eds., 16th ed. 2019). Section 1114 requires a debtor to continue paying promised “retiree benefits” unless the debtor and the retirees’ representative agree to modify those benefits or a bankruptcy court orders modification. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1). A debtor can move for court-ordered modification if it first pro-poses modifications to the retirees’ representative and negotiates in good faith, only to have the representa-tive refuse the proposal “without good cause.” Id. § 1114(f), (g)(1)–(2). In that case, the court “shall” or-der modification if it “is necessary to permit the reor-ganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the bal-ance of the equities.” Id. § 1114(g)(3).

B. In October 2018, Westmoreland Coal Company

and its affiliates3 filed Chapter 11 petitions. As part of its reorganization, Westmoreland negotiated an agreement with creditors to sell the bulk of its assets through an auction.