supreme court of the united states · 2020-06-09 · additional counsel listed on inside cover no....
[…] Page 50: Supreme Court of the United States · 2020-06-09 · Additional counsel listed on inside cover No. 19-____ IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ IN RE: FEDERAL BUREAU OF

35

ment of a particular objective.” Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 646-647 (1990) (quoting Rodriguez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 525-526 (1987)).

The majority’s rigid view of what is “prescribed by law” also leaves little room for nuance in the many statutes employing similar language. See Pet. App. 93a (counting over 1,000 references). Consider the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10502(c), which allows a citizen to vote by absentee ballot in certain nation-al elections if she complies “with the requirements prescribed by the law of such State * * * providing for the casting of absentee ballots in such election.” Suppose a State, by law, permits the governor to issue emergency orders without going through rule-making procedures, and that the governor exercises that power to delay the statutory deadline for absen-tee-voting in response to COVID-19. Cf. N.Y. Exec.