supreme court of the united states · 2020-06-09 · additional counsel listed on inside cover no....
[…] App. 59a, including the “choice of lethal substances, dosages, vein-access procedures, and medical-personnel requirements ,” id. at 99a.

Thus, to implement the manner of execution pre-scribed by the law of the State means to follow those execution procedures the State has “la[id] down as a rule or direction to be followed” and would according-ly give the force of law. Prescribe, Oxford English Dictionary Online; see Pet. App. 90a. This includes procedures and safeguards created by statute, see, e.g., Ga. Code § 17-10-41 (“[t]here shall be present at the execution of a convicted person * * * at least * * * two physicians”), and those the State has directed its officials, by law, to establish. For as this Court has long held, the “law of the State” includes anything “from whatever source originating, to which a State