supreme court of the united states · 2020-06-09 · additional counsel listed on inside cover no....
[…] Williams v. Bruffy, 96 U.S. 176, 183-184 (1877) (emphasis added).

As applied to Petitioner Bourgeois, for example, the federal government must look to the “execution procedure[s]” that have been “determined” “by the director of the correctional institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.14(a). That includes the Texas Execution Protocol, which the Director “adopt[ed]” pursuant to this authority. AR84. The same is true for Petitioners Lee, Honken, and Purkey, to whom Arkansas, Indiana, and Missouri law apply, respec-tively. Ark. Code § 5-4-617(g) (“[t]he director shall develop logistical procedures necessary to carry out the sentence of death”); Ind. Code § 35-38-6-1(d) (authorizing “[t]he department of correction” to “adopt rules * * * necessary to implement [the pun-ishment of death]”); Mo. Rev.