supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] CP 145.

4

E. ARGUMENT WHY REVIEW SHOULD BE ACCEPTED

1. The court of appeals departed from this Court's precedents by exempting parens patriae claims seeking private restitution from all statutes of limitations

The court of appeals vastly expanded civil liability in Washington

by exempting parens patriae claims seeking private restitution from all

statutes of limitations. It did so only by contravening the plain text of the

statutes and this Court's precedents.

a. RCW 4.16.160, the source of the exemption applied by the

court of appeals here, provides that "there shall be no limitation to actions

brought in the name or for the benefit of the state." The scope of this

exemption is precisely drawn: to qualify, an action must be brought (1) "in

the name" of the state or (2) "for the benefit of the state." RCW 4.16.160.

A parens patriae claim does not fall within either of those

categories.