supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] statutes and this Court's precedents.

a. RCW 4.16.160, the source of the exemption applied by the

court of appeals here, provides that "there shall be no limitation to actions

brought in the name or for the benefit of the state." The scope of this

exemption is precisely drawn: to qualify, an action must be brought (1) "in

the name" of the state or (2) "for the benefit of the state." RCW 4.16.160.

A parens patriae claim does not fall within either of those

categories. Instead, the attorney general brings a parens patriae claim "on

behalf of persons residing in the state." RCW 19.86.080(1). In fact, the

'080 statute distinguishes a parens patriae action from one brought "in the

name of the state." /d. ("The attorney general may bring an action in the

name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the

state.") (emphasis added)).

In enacting '080, the legislature was thus well aware of '160. It

provided for one state-initiated antitrust claim that mirrors 'I 60's

5

exemption: claims brought "in the name of the state." /d. But it also