supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] 24 "Any person, firm, corporation, or association" may also seek injunctive relief pursuant to federal law. 15 U.S.C. § 26.

25 As noted, supra at n.20, several exceptions to this rule exist.

- 11 -36

No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-1)/12

considered indirect purchasers to seek actual damages.26 Compare RCW

19.86.090, with Illinois Brick, 431 U.S. 720, and Blewett, 86 Wn. App. 782.

The CPA's sole statute of limitation is found in RCW 19.86.120. Only

claims for damages brought pursuant to RCW 19.86.090 are expressly made

subject to this limitation period. See RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a

claim for damages under RCW 19. 86.090 shall be forever barred unless

commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis

added)). Similarly, federal law contains a four-year statutory limitation period.

See 15 U.S.C. § 15b. However, while RCW 19.86.120 does not purport to make

subject to its four-year limitation period parens patriae claims brought by the