supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] As

2

relief for that claim, Plaintiff requested "restitution ... on behalf of

its ... residents" and "appropriate injunctions to prohibit illegal activity."

CP28.

Soon after the initiation of the case, Defendants filed a motion to

dismiss on statute-of-limitations grounds. CP 29-37. As relevant here,

Defendants argued that the RCW 19.86.080 parens patriae claim was

untimely under RCW 19.86.120 (attached as Appendix E), the four-year

antitrust statute of limitations, or other potentially applicable statutes of

limitations. CP 32-37. RCW 19.86.120 provides that "[a]ny action to

enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred

unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues."

RCW 19.86.090 (attached as Appendix F) is another provision authorizing

an action for violations of RCW 19 .86.030, and it empowers plaintiffs to

seek damages and injunctive relief. Plaintiff alleged that the conspiracy to