supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] presents a controlling question of law as to which "there is ... substantial

ground for a difference of opinion on the merits[,] ... given that the issue

is a novel one presenting an issue on which fair-minded jurists might reach

contradictory conclusions." CP 145. 1 A commissioner of the court of

appeals granted review of the superior court's decision. Op. at 5.

The court of appeals affirmed the superior court in its December

22, 2014 opinion. Op. at 1-30. It first held that RCW 19.86.120, the

antitrust statute of limitations, does not apply to RCW 19.86.080 parens

patriae antitrust claims. Op. at 6-21. The court also held that RCW

4.16.160 (attached as Appendix G), which provides that "there shall be no

limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state,"

exempts parens patriae claims from all statutes of limitations. Op. at 22-

28. Notably, the court published its opinion sua sponte.