supreme court of the state of washington petition for review.pdf · supreme court of the state of...
[…] order "to minimize conflict between the enforcement of state and federal antitrust

laws and to avoid subjecting Washington businesses to divergent regulatory

approaches to the same conduct." Blewett, 86 Wn. App. at 788. Consequently,

"departure from federal law ... must be for a reason rooted in our own statutes

or case law and not in the general policy arguments that this court would weigh if

the issue came before us as a matter of first impression." Blewett, 86 Wn. App.

at 788.

In this matter, the Attorney General alleged that the defendants violated

RCW 19.86.030, which provides that "[e]very contract, combination, in the form

of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby

- 9 -34

No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-1)/1 0

declared unlawful." As with section 1 of the Sherman Act, 17 however, RCW

19.86.030 does not itself establish a cause of action or authorize particular

parties to enforce its provisions. Rather, in separate provisions, the CPA