superior court of california county of...
[…] specifically two to three times each week
following his July injury, not just once.
(Mason Depo., 39:13 - 40:10.) These
complaints specifically regarded the dust, the
building making him sick, the cat, and the
animals in the back.. (Mason Depo., 39:20-25.)
responses to the cited discovery. In both
referenced requests for admissions, the only
objection made was, “Calls for expert medical
opinion and a legal conclusion.” (RFA
RESPONSES No.s 29 and 30.) And the
referenced interrogatory is a Judicial Council
Form Interrogatory, which is permitted to be
compound (CCP § 2030.060(f) states, “No
specially prepared interrogatory shall contain
subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or
disjunctive question.”), and to which no
objection was made (FI RESPONSES No. 17 as
to RFA Nos. 29 (on p. 58) and 30 (on p. 60).
Opposing counsel then makes various
irrelevant statements about so-called “wrongful
termination” that do not concern whether
BROWN’S alleged “severe fright” and “severe