superior court for the district of columbia civil …bertolli and safeway select evoo that does not...
[…] (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement

Page 27: SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL …Bertolli and Safeway Select EVOO that does not comply with its label claim of “Imported from Italy.” 4. “Extra virgin”

 

‐27-  

purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. 150. Section 314 of the D.C. UCC (D.C. Code §28-2-314) provides:

(a) Unless excluded or modified…a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (b) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as…

(i) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (ii) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (iii) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (iv) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container, or label, if any.

151. These warranties are both expressed and implied in every sale of Defendant’s

products in the District and have not been excluded or modified.

152. Plaintiff and D.C. Consumers have purchased olive oil products from Defendant

covered by Defendant’s Express Warranties and the Implied Warranty of Merchantability and

Plaintiff and D.C. Consumers have been and continue to be adversely affected by Defendant’s

failure to honor its warranties.

153. Falsely labeled EVOO products sold by the Defendant are not merchantable

because they are:

(a) not fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used;

(b) not adequately labeled;

Page 28: SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL …Bertolli and Safeway Select EVOO that does not comply with its label claim of “Imported from Italy.” 4. “Extra virgin”

 

‐28-