superior court for the district of columbia civil …bertolli and safeway select evoo that does not...
[…] labeling and marketing claims made.

Page 17: SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL …Bertolli and Safeway Select EVOO that does not comply with its label claim of “Imported from Italy.” 4. “Extra virgin”

 

‐17-  

THE “IMPORTED FROM ITALY” LABEL CLAIMS ARE FALSE AND MISLEADING

89. Part 134, Chapter 1 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth

regulations implementing the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of section

304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), together with certain marking

provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).

90. 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 requires that:

In any case in which…the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in,” “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning. 91. Bertolli and Safeway Select EVOO violates 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 when they state

on their labels “imported from Italy” because those olive oils are in fact the product of countries

other than Italy.