superior court for the district of columbia civil …bertolli and safeway select evoo that does not...
[…] ‐21-  

118. Defendant should pay punitive damages pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-

3905(k)(1)(C).

119. Defendant should be ordered to restore to the public all of the monies which may

have been acquired by means of Defendant’s unlawful trade practices.

COUNT I

VIOLATION OF D.C. CONSUMER PROTECTION PROCEDURES ACT

(Misrepresentation and Omissions of Material Fact Regarding “Extra Virgin”)

120. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations of the preceding paragraphs as though fully

set forth herein, and alleges further:

121. The D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (CPPA) §28-3904 provides that it

is a violation, “whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby,” for

any person to, among other things: