summary of north carolina expunctions - nc justice center of nc expunction 2014... · summary of...
[…] Accordingly, there is a significant chance that despite the record being expunged it will at some
point appear on a background report. In a circumstance where the expunged record does appear on
a criminal background report, the petitioner may lawfully deny the charge or conviction occurred.
However, many individuals in this circumstance have found it useful to explain that the criminal
record has been expunged by court order.
16. Can an employer inquire as to whether an individual has previously received an expunction?
A. According to North Carolina General Statutes §15A-153, a private employer or educational
institution “shall not, in any application, interview, or otherwise, require an applicant for
employment or admission to disclose information concerning any arrest, criminal charge, or
criminal conviction of that applicant that has been expunged.” The statute also explains that an
applicant need not answer such unlawful expunction inquiries if they do occur. For more
information see here: http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/2013/Bills/Senate/PDF/S91v6.pdf .