suing on the i-864 affidavit of support - ilw.com0616-mclawsen.pdf · required to file an i-864...
[…] beneficiary suing on an I-864.31 This result is consistent with the

understanding of the Department of Homeland Security, which

expressly considered and endorsed the view that a sponsor’s support

duties arise only after the intending immigrant acquires status.32

27 No. 1:04-CV-253-TS, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45729, at *18 (D. Ind. May 27, 2005)

(granting in part plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment).

28 Form I-864, supra note 3, p. 4. The revised language appears clearly to be more

consistent with the INA interpretation exposed in the federal regulations. See 8

C.F.R. § 213a.2(e) (support obligations commence “when the immigration officer or the

immigration judge grants the intending immigrant's application for admission as an

immigrant or for adjustment of status…”).

29 Like the “consideration” of permanent residency, the promise of overcoming public

charge inadmissibility is something that can be realized only in the future. Yet the

Stump Court found such a promise constituted consideration forming a binding