submitted 1/29/2015 3:45:40 pm filing id: 91262 accepted … refiled gfl... · 2015. 1. 29. · 2...
[…] Moreover, parcels, unlike letters and media mail, are not subject to any statutory uniform-

rate requirement. Cf. 39 U.S.C. § 404(c) (uniform rate requirement for certain First-Class

letter mail); id., §3683 (uniform rate requirement for books and other Media Mail). Under

these circumstances, analyzing the Postal Service’s market power by treating the entire

United States is a single geographic market would be arbitrary and capricious.

The Postal Service gains nothing by invoking the supposedly “plain language” of

39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1). USPS Reply Comments at 10-11. To note that the term “such

product” is stated in the singular merely begs the question. 39 U.S.C. § 102(6) defines a

“product” as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate

or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied.” (Emphasis added.) If a grouping of mail is

too varied in its cost or market characteristics to treat as entirely competitive or entirely

market-dominant under Section 3642(b)(1), the proper response is not to ignore the