submitted 1/29/2015 3:45:40 pm filing id: 91262 accepted … refiled gfl... · 2015. 1. 29. · 2...
[…] both products and receives the revenue from both. If the latter product were exempted

Page 12: Submitted 1/29/2015 3:45:40 PM Filing ID: 91262 Accepted … refiled GFL... · 2015. 1. 29. · 2 USPS Cost and Revenue Analysis Report for FY 2014 (public version), “Cost 1”

- 12 -

from maximum rate regulation, the Postal Service could raise the prices of both products

in tandem. For this reason, both the economic literature and antitrust precedent

recognize that competition between products offered by the same firm is illusory.

GameFly Comments at 11-16. So does 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1): the constraint required

to establish effective competition under that section is the “risk of losing a significant level

of business to other firms offering similar products.” Id. (emphasis added).

The Postal Service disputes none of these facts. Instead, it invites the Commission

to ignore them on the theory that the Commission found Priority Mail to be a “check” on

Parcel Post prices, albeit a “lesser” one than competition from private carriers, when