first district appellate project training seminar...
[…] 6. Burden of Proof: People v. Esparza (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 726. Theerroneous assignment of the burden of proof to the defendant on thequestion of dangerousness at a Proposition 36 resentencing hearingconstitutes a due process violation.

S. Realignment

1. Demand for Sentencing in Absentia (Pen.Code, § 1203.2a): People v.Mendoza (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 764. Penal Code section 1203.2aprovides, in relevant part: “If any defendant who has been released onprobation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for anotheroffense, the court which released him or her on probation shall havejurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposedfor the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence ofthe defendant, on the request of the defendant. . . .” (Emphasis added.) TheCourt of Appeal held that a person who receives a felony prison sentencebut who is ordered to serve that sentence in a county jail under realignmentmay file a demand for sentencing in absentia.