first district appellate project training seminar...
[…] The Court of Appeal further held that thetrial court incorrectly instructed the jury at the conclusion of the sanity trialthat in order to claim self-defense, the defendant’s beliefs also had to bereasonable.

Z. Commitment of Minors to DJF

1. The “Most Recent Offense” Rule and Concurrent Offenses: In re M.L.(Dec. 16, 2016, A142299) ___ Cal.App.4th ___ [2015 WL 8980865]. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733 prohibits a DJF commitmentwhen a minor “has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant toSection 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition andadmitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b)of Section 707.” (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court has given thislanguage the following literal interpretation: when “a minor has committeda series of crimes, the court’s ability to impose a DJF commitment dependsentirely on the type of offense the minor happened to commit last.”