subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] Prior to HB 2600, passed by the 77th

Legislature, regular session, Texas Workers' Compensation Commission staff made

determinations in both fee disputes and medical necessity disputes. However,

amendments to Labor Code §413.031 divided these functions. Division staff still makes

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 154 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions

determinations in fee disputes, but IROs make decisions regarding medical necessity.

Specifically, Labor Code §413.031 says, “In resolving disputes over the amount of

payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for

treatment of a compensable injury, the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment

given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules”, but that “A review of

the medical necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under Section

413.014 or commissioner rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be

conducted by an independent review organization.…”

The Division declines to change the word “decision” to “opinion,” because

“decision” is the term used in the Labor Code to describe the result of an IRO review.”

Labor Code §413.031 states “It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely

complies with the decision of the independent review organization.” Labor Code

§413.0311 references “an appeal of an independent review organization decision” in

two places. Labor Code §413.032 concerns “Independent Review Organization

Decision; Appeal”, and contains a minimum list of elements that must be included in an

IRO “decision.” (emphasis added.)