subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] section from the rule.

§133.308(t)(1)(B)(v):

Comment: A commenter says that the IRO reviewer should be available for cross-

examination; should examine an injured employee, when necessary; and should not be

anonymous, but rather should provide information concerning qualifications, amount of

practice, and how much active practice is pursued in the filed of service being reviewed.

Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make a

change, because the recommended changes would not be consistent with provisions in

the Insurance Code. Insurance Code §4202.009 provides that “information that reveals

the identity of a physician or other individual health care provider who makes a review

determination for an independent review organization is confidential,” and the Division

cannot adopt a rule provision that would violate this section.

§133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi):

Comment: In regard to proposed 133.308(t)(1)(B)(vi), a commenter recommends

offering both the time frame and venue for appeal within the text of the section. The