subchapter d. dispute of medical bills 1. … d. dispute of medical bills 28 tac §§133.305, ... a...
[…] fix the workers’ compensation process by providing for a hearing which is governed by

the Administrative Procedure Act, and that under the Administrative Procedure Act

parties are entitled to present their cases in full, subject to objections by other parties

and relaxed rules of evidence.

Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to

establish a process for workers’ compensation IRO reviews that is different from IRO

reviews conducted under the Insurance Code, because it does not have statutory

authority to do so. Labor Code §413.031(d) expressly provides “A review of the medical

necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under §413.014 or

commissioner rules under that section or §413.011(g) shall be conducted by an

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 116 of 225 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 133. General Medical Provisions

independent review organization under Chapter 4202, Insurance Code, in the same

manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations.”

The Division agrees in part and disagrees in part with the comment that the

Legislature intended to provide for a hearing conducted under the Administrative

Procedure Act, and declines to make a change in regard to this statement. It is correct