writing sample 2 [legal memo on unpaid medical bills]
[…] deference to the policy choice of the General Assembly. In enacting R.C. 2317.421, the General

Assembly unmistakably gave effect to a clear policy decision: granting personal injury and

wrongful death plaintiffs relief from the burden of presenting expert testimony to establish the

reasonableness of the amount of damages sought for medical expenses incurred. The language of

the statute is explicit in identifying those two categories of litigants and no others for the benefit

of its advantageous evidentiary rule. R.C. 2317.421. This legislative policy is unquestionably

entitled to judicial deference. The statute’s introductory clause, declaring that the rule set forth

applies “[i]n an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death,”

unambiguously serves as a limit on the extent of the statute’s applications, so that there is no

textual support for applying the rule to any other cause of action. Id.

The Second District’s decision in Middleton grants to hospitals the benefit of an