stop and identify statutes in the united states...stop and identify statutes in the united states ....
[…] Failure to identify or

Page 12: STOP AND IDENTIFY STATUTES IN THE UNITED STATES...STOP AND IDENTIFY STATUTES IN THE UNITED STATES . STATES STATUTE TEXT NOTES Alabama Ala. Code § 15-5-30 A sheriff or other officer

account for oneself, absent other circumstances, however, shall not be grounds for arrest.

New Jersey No statute

New Mexico No statute N.M. Stat. Ann. §30-22-3 states that a person can be guilty of a petty misdemeanor for concealing their identity, i.e., “concealing one's true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his duty....”

Page 13: STOP AND IDENTIFY STATUTES IN THE UNITED STATES...STOP AND IDENTIFY STATUTES IN THE UNITED STATES . STATES STATUTE TEXT NOTES Alabama Ala. Code § 15-5-30 A sheriff or other officer

New York N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §140.50