employment law in north carolina cities and ......carolina general statutes, federal statutes, the...
[…] remove city employees assigned to his or her department. The mayor has no hiring or firing
authority. For cities with a population of 5,000 or more, neither the mayor nor any member of the
council may serve as the head of any city department, even on an acting or interim basis (G.S.
160A-158).
Council-Manager Form of Government
G.S. 160A-147 authorizes a city council to appoint a city manager to serve at its pleasure.
Irrespective of the size of the city, neither the mayor nor any member of the council may serve as
the manager, on a permanent or temporary basis (G.S. 160A-151).22 For cities with a city
manager, the General Statutes delegate the authority to hire employees to the manager. G.S.
160A-148(1) provides that the city manager shall appoint, suspend, and remove all city officers
and employees who "are not elected by the people, and whose appointment or removal is not
otherwise provided for by law” in accordance with such personnel rules as the council may
adopt. Examples of city employees whose appointments are otherwise provided for by law
include the city attorney and, in some jurisdictions, the city clerk. The city council appoints the