employment law in north carolina cities and ......carolina general statutes, federal statutes, the...
[…] legitimate need must exist to warrant the examination.
Party with a court order. Finally, a party to a judicial or administrative proceeding
involving an employee may, on obtaining a proper court order (not a subpoena), inspect and
examine a particular portion of an employee’s personnel file that otherwise would be
confidential.
Exceptions to the Rule of Confidentiality
The General Statutes contain two exceptions to the rule that all matters not specifically listed as
open to inspection are confidential. The first exception is found in G.S. 160A-168(c)(7) and G.S.
153A-98(c)(7), which provide that personnel information otherwise confidential may be
disclosed by the city manager or county manager if “the release is essential to maintaining public
confidence in the administration of [city] [county] services or to maintaining the level and
quality of . . . [city] [county] services.” In such a case the manager, with the concurrence of the
city council or board of county commissioners, may “inform any person or corporation of the
employment or nonemployment, promotion, demotion, suspension or other disciplinary action,