steven c. berlowitz t c - cardozo law reviewcardozolawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/... ·...
[…] by requiring the prosecution to produce the declarant of the statement, or otherwise prove that the declarant was unavailable at trial; and (2) once the unavailability of the declarant had been demonstrated, the Clause admitted only statements marked by adequate “indicia of reliability.”38 Statements which fell within a recognized hearsay exception met this reliability standard.39 Moreover, even if the statement did not fall within a hearsay exception, it could still be admitted so long as it exhibited “particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.”40 32 Id. at 59 (citing OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.49 (1975) (“Testimony taken at an examination or a preliminary hearing at which the defendant is present, or at a former trial of the cause, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant or the state, may be used whenever the witness giving the testimony dies or cannot for any reason be produced at the trial or whenever the witness has, since giving that testimony, become incapacitated to testify. If the former testimony is contained within an authenticated transcript of the testimony, it shall be proven by the transcript, otherwise by other testimony.”)). 33 Id. at 59–60. 34 Id. at 60. 35 Id. at 60–61. The Ohio Supreme Court reasoned “that normally there is little incentive to cross-examine a witness at a preliminary hearing, where the ‘ultimate issue’ is only probable cause . . . .” Id. at 61. 36 Id. at 56–57. 37 Id. at 65–66. “Reflecting its