statewide assessment - los angeles county, californiadcfs.lacounty.gov/aboutus/documents/final...
[…] like, in close proximity to the parental home whenever possible and best suited to meet the child's special needs and best interest

a summary of the health and educational records, status and needs of the child; when the goal is reunification, a description of the services provided concurrently to

achieve legal permanency if reunification fails; and, a description of services needed to assist youth age 16 or older to make the

transition from foster care to independent living (WIC, Section 366.3).

Assembly Bill 1412 (Chapter 640, Statutes of 2005) provides for a greater degree of participation by the child in the development of the case plan. A child’s rights under section 16001.9(a) include the right “…to be involved in the development of his or her case plan and plan for permanent placement…” and the right “…to review his or her own case plan and plan for permanent placement if he or she is 12 years of age or older and in a permanent placement, and to receive information about his or her out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes to the plan.” A provision was also added as section 16501.1(f)(12) requiring that in the development of the case plan a child “…be given a meaningful opportunity to participate in the development of the case plan ...(and) a child who is 12 years of age or older and in a permanent placement shall also be given