statewide assessment - los angeles county, californiadcfs.lacounty.gov/aboutus/documents/final...
[…] A child’s rights under section 16001.9(a) include the right “…to be involved in the development of his or her case plan and plan for permanent placement…” and the right “…to review his or her own case plan and plan for permanent placement if he or she is 12 years of age or older and in a permanent placement, and to receive information about his or her out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes to the plan.” A provision was also added as section 16501.1(f)(12) requiring that in the development of the case plan a child “…be given a meaningful opportunity to participate in the development of the case plan ...(and) a child who is 12 years of age or older and in a permanent placement shall also be given the opportunity to review the case plan, sign the case plan, and receive a copy of the case plan.”

The initial and subsequent case plans are incorporated into the court reports and reviewed and considered by all parties such as the child's attorney, the mother's and father's attorneys and any court-appointed child advocate (WIC, Sections 358 and 358.1).