state v. terry griffith - wisconsin court system
[…] violation of either Wis. Stat. § 343.05(3)(a)11 or Wis. Stat.

§ 343.18(1).12 There is no mention in the record that the

officers attempted to determine Robinson's exact driving status

at that time. Thus, the officers may have wished to obtain

11 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.05(3)(a) provides:

No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a

commercial vehicle upon a highway in this state unless

the person possesses a valid operator's license issued

to the person by the department which is not revoked,

suspended, canceled or expired.

12 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.18(1) provides:

Every licensee shall have his or her license document,

including any special restrictions cards . . . in his

or her immediate possession at all times when

operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same

upon demand from any judge, justice or traffic

officer.

§ 343.18(3) has been amended by 1997 Wis. Act 84, §§ 14 and

15, but those amendments do not affect § 343.18(1).

Page 21: State v. Terry Griffith - Wisconsin Court System

No. 98-0931-CR

20

information from the rear passenger to complete the