state v. terry griffith - wisconsin court system
[…] The

court determined that Griffith's Fourth Amendment argument was

without merit and that failure to raise a meritless argument did

not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. The court of

appeals affirmed, and Griffith petitioned for review.

¶6 We agree with the circuit court and the court of

appeals that Griffith's Fourth Amendment argument fails on the

merits.4 Asking the passenger his name and date of birth during

a lawful traffic stop was not an unreasonable search or seizure

in violation of the Fourth Amendment. We therefore affirm.

3 Wisconsin Stat. § 946.42(3)(a) provides:

(3) A person in custody who intentionally escapes

from custody under any of the following circumstances

is guilty of a Class D felony:

(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully

charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime.

4 In opposition to Griffith's petition for review, the State

argued that because Griffith's trial counsel did not raise a

Fourth Amendment challenge, he has waived the issue and his

challenge can only succeed as a Sixth Amendment ineffective

assistance of counsel claim. See State v.