state v. terry griffith - wisconsin court system
[…] Const. art. 1, § 11, the officer lacked lawful authority to ask

the passenger his name and date of birth. If the officer lacked

lawful authority to pose these questions to the passenger, then

the passenger did not violate Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1)(1995-96),1

obstructing an officer.2 If the passenger was not subject to a

legal arrest, then the marijuana was not discovered during a

lawful search incident to arrest. In addition, if the passenger

1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-

96 statutes unless otherwise indicated.

2 Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 provides in relevant part:

(1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an

officer while such officer is doing any act in an

official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty

of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) In this section:

(a) "Obstructs" includes without limitation

knowingly giving false information to the

officer . . . .

Page 4: State v. Terry Griffith - Wisconsin Court System

No. 98-0931-CR

3

was never legally arrested, then he did not "escape" from legal

arrest in violation of Wis.