state v. keith › rod › docs › pdf › 0 › 1997 › 1997-ohio-367.pdf · o.o.3d 178, 372...
[…] in recommending an appropriate sentence.

Appellant’s counsel made no objection to the court’s preliminary

instruction and thus waived all but plain error. See State v. Slagle (1992), 65 Ohio

St.3d 597, 605, 605 N.E.2d 916, 925. Plain error is an obvious error or defect in

the trial proceedings that affects a substantial right. Crim.R. 52(B). Under this

standard, reversal is warranted only when the outcome of the trial clearly would

have been different without the error. State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 7

O.O.3d 178, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph two of the syllabus.

R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) states that “[i]f the trial jury recommends that the

offender be sentenced to life imprisonment * * * the court shall impose the

sentence recommended of the jury upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.) The

trial court’s instruction accurately reflected the law. At the heart of appellant’s

complaint, then, is that the trial court informed the jury that a recommended death

Page 7: State v.