~state of~ff~fftlfgg~rrr - washington petition for review.pdf · acquitted at trial of all charges,...
[…] rendered the statute unconstitutionally vague, as it fails to provide
adequate standards of guilt that ordinary people can understand and it fails
to guard against arbitrary enforcement.
I. Mr. Owens Should have Received an Instruction on the Statutory Defense to a Charge of Unlawful Display of a Weapon.
Washington law prohibits canying, exhibiting, displaying, or
drawing a fireann in a matmer, under circumstances, and at a time and
place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants
alatm for the safety of others. RCW 9.41.270(1). This prohibition,
however, "shall not apply to, or affect ... [a]ny act committed by a person
while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business." RCW
9.41.270(3)(a) (emphasis added).
Division Two etToneously held that the trial court's denial of Mr.
Owens' request for a instruction, based on an incorrect interpretation of
the binding nature of the WPICS, was harmless because there was no
evidence that Mr. Owens was in his place of abode.