~state of~ff~fftlfgg~rrr - washington petition for review.pdf · acquitted at trial of all charges,...
[…] RALJ 9.l(a). We interpret statutes and
alleged e~rors of law in jury instructions de novo. State v. Barnes, 153 Wn.2d 378, 382, 103
P.3d 1219 (2005); State v. Stratton; 130. Wn. App .. 760, 764, 124 P.3d 660 (2005). In
interpreting statutory provisions, our "primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the . .,
-~---~--· --·-----·-----· ----- --- -----------·------------- ------------·----. --- .... --- ---·-- -
intent and purpose of the Legislature in creating the statute." State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947,
954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002).
2. RCW 9.41.270.
RCW 9.41.270(3) states that unlawful display of a weapon "shall not apply to or affect
the following: (a) Any act committed by· a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed
place of business." The statute does not defme the term "abode." Therefore, "this court will
give the term its plain and ordinary meaning ascertained from a standard dictionary." Watson,
146 Wn.2d at 954. WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 4 (1969) defines
6.
No. 43702-3-II