state of south carolina department of revenue · sc revenue ruling #08-2 subject: tax rate...
[…] The purpose of this advisory opinion is to address some common questions that have arisen from persons that may be eligible for the reduced tax rate. For reference purposes, the most recent version of the forms used to compute the reduced tax rate are attached. As the forms are revised, the line number references may change, however, the concepts discussed in this advisory opinion continue to apply. The forms may be obtained from the Department’s website at www.sctax.org. LAW: Code Section 12-6-545 states:

(A) As used in this section:

(1) “Active trade or business income or loss” means income or loss of an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 resulting from the ownership of an interest in a pass-through business. Active trade or business income or loss does not include: