state of nebraska nf attnnttu
[…] ±\: <13o~c... HSTAiE OF NEBRASKA OFFICIAL
AUG 4 1993
DEPT. Of JUSTICf
SUBJECT: County Sheriffs - Mileage Fees
REQUESTED BY: John Breslow, State Auditor
WRITTEN BY: Don Stenberg, Attorney General
L. STEVEN GRASZ SAM GRIMMINGER
DEPUTY ATTORNEYS GENERAL
L. Jay Bartel, Assistant Attorney General
You have requested our opinion on two questions pertaining to the payment of mileage fees to county sheriffs under Neb. Rev. Stat. S 33-117 (1988). Your first question is whether mileage charges allowed county sheriffs are considered "income" of the county within the meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-903 (1991) which must be reflected in the county budget document.
Section 33-117 provides , in part: "(L) ~he several sheriffs shall charge and collect fees at the rates specified in this section. • • ", including fees for "traveling each mile actually and necessarily traveled within or without their several counties in their of~icial duties, •••• " Subsection (3) of S 33-117 further provides that " [ t] he sheriff shall, on the first Tuesday in January, April, July, and October of each year, ~ake a report to the county board showing (a) the different items of fees, except mileage, collected or earned, from whom, at