state of minnesota tax court county of ramsey … orders/2017... · 2017-08-14 · state of...
[…] engage in contacts with this state that produce gross income attributable to sources within this

state." Minn. Stat. § 290.02 (2016). The tax is measured by a corporation's "taxable income." Id.

For a corporation (like Sinclair) that does business partly within and partly without Minnesota, the

procedure for computing Minnesota "taxable income" eliminates the federal net operating loss

deduction, but then allows a Minnesota net operating loss deduction:

1. Determine Minnesota "net income": Minnesota "net income" is "federal taxable income" with certain "modifications." Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 19 (2016). As relevant here, a corporation must add back to federal taxable income "the amount of any net operating loss deduction taken for federal income tax purposes under section 172 ... of the Internal Revenue Code .... " Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 19c(4) (2010, Supp. 2011, 2012, & Supp. 2013) (recodified at Minn. Stat.§ 290.0133, subd. 5 (2016)).