state of minnesota tax court county of ramsey … orders/2017... · 2017-08-14 · state of...
[…] acquisition by Sinclair, $3,562,992 "expire" unused under the Commissioner's theory.36 Under

Sinclair's interpretation, in contrast, Sinclair is able to use all of the KLGT NOLs before any of

30 Appellants' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 2. 31 Appellants' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 14. 32 Appellants' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 15. 33 Appellants' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 15. 34 Appellants' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 2-3 & nn.2-3 (discussing Express Scripts, Inc. v.

Comm 'r of Revenue, No. 8272-R, 2012 WL 3642291, at *13-15 (Minn. T.C. Aug. 20; 2012) (concluding that "the Commissioner's methodology for applying a section 382 limitation for Minnesota tax purposes is unsupported by the plain language of' section 290.095, subd. 3(d))).

35 See Ex. J7. 36 Ex. J7. If a Minnesota NOL cannot be used within 15 years, it expires. See Minn. Stat.

§ 290.095, subd. 3(a) ("A net operating loss ... [is] a net operating loss carryover to each of the 15 taxable years following the taxable year of such loss.").

12

Page 13: STATE OF MINNESOTA TAX COURT COUNTY OF RAMSEY … orders/2017... · 2017-08-14 · STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF RAMSEY Sinclair Broadcast Group, Inc., and Subsidiaries, Appellants,

them expire.37 The expirations generated by the Commissioner's interpretation compelled Sinclair