state of michigan song yu and sang chung, plaintiffs ......state of michigan in the supreme court...
[…] See, for example, Brogdon v American Automobile Ins Co, 290 Mich 130, 134; 287 NW 406 (1939). Cases reflect that coverage is rendered void upon settlement without the insurer’s consent with no return of premium. Tenneco, Inc v Amerisure Mut Ins Co, 281 Mich App 429, 468; 761 NW2d 846 (2008) (noting that the insurer need not show prejudice to void coverage under a provision prohibiting settlement without the insurer’s consent). Insurance policies with named excluded drivers under MCL 500.3009(2), require the following statement: “Warning—when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void—no one is insured.” No premium refund is required. See, for example, McMillan v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 450 Mich 557; 543 NW2d 920 (1995).

REC

EIVED

by MSC

3/13/2018 9:20:21 AM