state of michigan employment relations … · dickinson, wright, moon, vandusen & freeman,...
[…] In addition, Respondent takes exception to the ALJ’s determination that it was “seeking to deny the Union any effective voice in representing its employees and sought to retain almost total control over working conditions.” The Employer further contends that there was no legal basis for the ALJ to find a bargaining violation on the ground that its proposal did not

5

recognize “traditional bargainable matters such as seniority, recall right after a layoff, or dues check off.” According to Respondent, such findings are contrary to the express terms of Section 30 of LMA, MCL 423.30, which provides that the obligation to bargain in good faith “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.”