state of connecticut...2012/07/02  · effective july 1, 1998, section 28 of public act 98252...
[…] University of Connecticut 2008 and 2009 26

Cause: We were unable to readily determine why the required

authorizations were not obtained.

Recommendation: University administrators should obtain and document the required approvals for changes in the scope of exigent projects that affect the cost of the project. (See Recommendation 9.)

Agency Response: “The University agrees with this finding. Going forward, the

University will endeavor to make sure that the individual with requisite degree of authority signs off on all exigent requests.”

Construction Program Subcontracts:

Criteria: Section 10a-109n, subsection (c), part (9), requires general contractors to “invite bids and give notice of opportunities to bid on project elements, by advertising, at least once, in one or more newspapers having general circulation in the state … Each bid shall be kept sealed until opened publicly at the time and place as set forth in the notice soliciting such bid. The construction manager at-risk shall, after consultation with and approval by the university, award any related contracts for project elements to the responsible qualified contractor, who shall be prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100, submitting the lowest bid in compliance with the bid requirements … .”

Condition: We reviewed three construction manager at risk projects. We did not find documentary evidence that all subcontracts were publicly let.